Warning: Undefined variable $RuKLYSXT in /srv/disk3/2124838/www/politicalmetrics.in/wp-includes/block-template-utils.php on line 1

Warning: Undefined variable $ufiWJwU in /srv/disk3/2124838/www/politicalmetrics.in/wp-includes/rest-api/fields/class-wp-rest-meta-fields.php on line 1
Privacy Policy and Terms - Political Metrics
Skip to content

Privacy Policy and Terms

This privacy statement governs the website www.politicalmetrics.in, which is owned and operated by Political Metrics Consulting Pvt Ltd, a company incorporated in Telangana State, India, and informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our services, as well as the choices you have regarding that data. This privacy statement only applies to information collected through the two sites mentioned above and through direct communications between you and us. It does not apply to any other website, application, or other means of communication, such as when you call, write, or otherwise contact us. We value your privacy greatly.

We collect data, including personal information:

Personal information is defined as any information that can be linked to or used to identify a specific individual.

We may ask you to provide us with certain personal data that can be used to contact or identify you while using our site (“Personal Data”). Personal data may include, but is not limited to, the following:

Address, State, District, Constituency, Mandal/Block, Phone number, Email address Age, Gender, and Educational Qualification Confirmation of event attendance, Membership in any political party.

Personal Information Use:

We may communicate with you using the information we collect about you.

Promotional. We may send you emails, letters, instructions, and messages about our services and company news. You have the option to opt out of these at any time.

I’m responding to your inquiries. Your information will also be used to respond to your questions or comments.

Administrative. We may contact you to notify you of changes to our services, service offerings, and other important service-related notices, such as changes to the privacy policy or security or fraud alerts.

We may also use your information to manage our business, to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, or to perform functions that were not previously described to you at the time of collection.

Online Surveys: Because we value our users’ opinions and comments, we may conduct online surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary. Typically, the data is aggregated and used to improve the Website and its services, as well as to create appealing content, features, and promotions for Website visitors. Unless otherwise stated in the survey, survey participants are anonymous.

Personal information disclosure/sharing:

We do not share your personal information with anyone except as specified in this policy or when we notify you and give you the option not to share your personal information. We also do not sell your information to third parties.

Cookies:

The User is aware that a “Cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so that it can be traced back to that specific browser, and that cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user, including but not limited to a User’s login identification, password, and so on. The User is aware that the Website stores both permanent and temporary cookies on the User’s computer’s hard drive and web browser, and expressly agrees to this.

The User is also aware that on certain pages of the Website, data collection devices such as cookies are used to help analyse web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety, and that certain features of the Website are only available through the use of such cookies. While the User has the option to decline the Website’s cookies if their browser allows it, the User may be unable to use certain features of the Website as a result.

Furthermore, the User is aware that third-party or affiliates of the Company/Website may place “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website. The User expressly agrees and acknowledges that the Company/Website has no control over third-party use of such cookies/other devices, that the Company/Website is not responsible for the same, and that the User bears all risks in this regard.

Consent:

This Privacy Policy was created with the Information Technology Act of 2000 in mind. Please read Regulation (4) and Regulation 3 for more information (1). The Privacy Policy is being developed and implemented in accordance with the terms and conditions that apply to you.

Security:

To protect your personal information from loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, and modification, we employ reasonable administrative, logical, physical, and managerial safeguards. As a result, we guarantee the security of your data.

Policy Alterations:

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, and any changes will be posted on this page. You agree to the revised policy if you continue to visit our site after those changes take effect. If the changes are significant, we may provide more prominent notice or seek your permission to implement the new policy.